Skip to content

Privacy Statement

To comply with our obligations, Chemistry Australia has a privacy policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. We also have policies on the collection of information, accessing personal information and complaints regarding the handling of personal information.

Privacy Policy

Purpose of the policy

Chemistry Australia Limited as the peak industry body for the Australian chemistry industry takes it obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and has taken all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and protect all personal information that we hold. The purpose of this policy is to set out how we do this.

Privacy and confidentiality

The Chemistry Australia privacy policy deals with any additional rights to privacy and is independent of any contractual and ethical obligations.

Chemistry Australia may collect and use and hold the following personal information

  • Your name
  • The name of your employer or of your company if you are self-employed
  • Occupation / Position title
  • Workplace address
  • Telephone / Fax numbers
  • E Mail Address
  • The date you entered the Chemistry Australia database
  • Credit card details, although not via the Chemistry Australia website 
  • A brief history of interactions between yourself and Chemistry Australia employees
  • Other information which may be collected when you visit our website to read or download information, which may include your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and information downloaded

This information is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Chemistry Australia Collection Policy.

Storage

Chemistry Australia will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials generated and stored in hardcopy.

All electronic personal information is stored on a main server in Melbourne with access to this server restricted to key Chemistry Australia staff only.

Access to personal information

Chemistry Australia, in the appropriate circumstances, will provide access to the personal information we hold about you. This access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Chemistry Australia Limited
PO Box 422
Flinders Lane
VICTORIA 8009

Complaints

Should you have a complaint regarding our privacy practices or how your personal information is managed please contact the Privacy Officer at info@chemistryaustralia.org.au.

The Privacy Officer
Chemistry Australia Limited
PO Box 422
Flinders Lane
VICTORIA 8009

All complaints will be handled in accordance with the Chemistry Australia Complaints Policy.

 

OTHER ITEMS IN THIS SECTION

Back to top